skip to Main Content
Due to current NSW Public Health Orders, our office is closed.
We are still doing over-the-phone COVIDStyle Consults! Contact us now for a no obligation consult. Contact Us

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines our firm’s commitment to ensuring your privacy and personal information you provide to us, or otherwise collected by us online or offline is protected.

Personal Information
VDM & Thorn may collect personal information such as:

  • Your name.
  • Your contact details.
  • Phone voice messages.
  • Details of products and services we have provided to you and responses.
  • Additional personal information provided to us directly or indirectly through the use of our site and associated social media platforms.
  • Any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

Collection and use of personal information
VDM & Thorn may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • Internal record keeping, database maintenance and administrative purposes.
  • Maintain contact and communicate with you.
  • Advertising & marketing purposes.
  • Comply with legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties
VDM & Thorn may disclose personal information to:

  • Employees, associations, contractors and/or related entities.
  • Anyone our firm or assets (or any part of them) are, or may be, transferred.
  • Credit reporting bodies, local and federal courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers in the event you fail to pay for services we have provided to you or in relation to any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or to establish, exercise and defend our legal rights.

*VDM & Thorn protects your personal information and will not under any circumstance, disclose your information to anyone unless for the reasons listed above.

Your rights controlling your personal information

Consent: Please ensure this privacy policy is carefully read as access to our site and engagement of our services is governed by this policy. By providing us with personal information you agree to the terms of this privacy policy.

Supply of information from third parties: Should we receive personal information about you or your personal affairs, we will protect this as set out in this policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have consent to provide such information.

Amendment of personal information: If you believe any information, we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please contact us using the details below.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach.

Storage and security: We are committed to ensuring that personal information collected is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure. Our firm operates through a secure database where all physical documents are scanned and transferred onto our database. All original documents are returned to clients at their request otherwise, such documents will be destroyed after an electronic copy is saved.
*We retain recordings of voice messages left on our office phone for the purpose of returning calls. Recordings are kept in client files on our database.

Links to external websites: This website may contain links to external websites that we have no control over. Therefore, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information you provide when visiting those websites. Such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments: We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this policy by publishing amendments to our site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

Please contact us if you have any concerns or enquiries.

VDM & Thorn Pty Ltd
Unit 2/23
Kurrajong Road
North St Marys NSW 2760
info@vdmandthorn.com
(02) 9623 4416

Last update: August 2021

Get in touch with our team today

Back To Top